The opinion of the court was delivered by: McCURN, Chief Judge.
[…] The plaintiff FDIC and the mechanic's lienor defendants both
claim priority to the proceeds from the foreclosure sale of the
SA & K building. A key issue in this regard is whether New York
State law should be employed as the rule of decision or whether
a federal common law rule based on the "first in time, first in
right" principle should be adopted by this court. The
mechanic's lienors contend that the plaintiff has lost its
priority interest because Yankee Bank, before it was placed
into the receivership of the FDIC, failed to comply with
provisions of N.Y. Lien Law § 22.
Among other things, section 22 of the Lien Law requires
material modifications of building loan contracts to be filed
within ten days after making the modification; "[i]f not so
filed the interest of each party to such contract in the real
property affected thereby, is subject to [subsequent
mechanics'] lien[s]." The "subordination penalty" provided for
in Lien Law § 22 was a result of the New York Legislature's
intent to provide a special protection to the "materialmen,
supplymen and laborers" on construction projects within the
state. Nanuet National Bank v.