The opinion of the court was delivered by: Robert P. Patterson, Jr., District Judge.
[…] process was conducted properly under the CPLR and that this
Court has jurisdiction. SAIC argues, however, that when process
has been served pursuant to the CPLR, rather than through the
Superintendent under Section 1213(b), then 1213(c)(1) does not
apply.
There is no language in the statute to support such a
distinction between the two forms of service. Under New York
case-law the two forms of service have been deemed equivalent,
see Comprehensive Foot Care Group v. Lincoln National Life,
135 Misc.2d 862, 517 N.Y.S.2d 652, 655-56 (N.Y.City Civ.Ct. 1987),
and Section 1213(b)(5) provides, "Nothing contained in this
section shall limit or abridge the right to serve any process,
notice or demand upon any insurer in any other manner permitted
by law."
The only support offered by SAIC is a New York Supreme Court
decision under a similar insurance statute in effect before the
enactment of Section 1213. In Arnold Chait, Ltd. v. La
Metropolitana, Compania Nacional de Seguros, S.A., 26 Misc.2d 751,
207 N.Y.S.2d 22 (N.Y. Sup.