The opinion of the court was delivered by: Robert P. Patterson, Jr., District Judge.
[…] Plaintiff, a New York corporation with principal place of
business in New Jersey, brings this diversity action to recover
losses allegedly caused by the rejection of its bid for
construction contracts with the City of New York because bid
bonds issued by defendant South American Insurance Company
(SAIC) "did not comply with the IFB [Information for Bidders
prepared by the City of New York] and were a nullity as a
matter of law." Am.Comp. at 4, ¶ 14 (May 9, 1990). This is a
motion by plaintiff to require SAIC to deposit security in
conformance with New York State Insurance Law § 1213(c)(1).
Section 1213(c)(1) states:
(1) Before any unauthorized foreign or alien
insurer files any pleading in any proceeding
against it, it shall either:
(A) deposit with the clerk of the court in which
the proceeding is pending, cash or securities or
file with such clerk a bond with good and
sufficient sureties, to be approved by the
court, in an amount to be fixed by the court
sufficient to secure payment of any final
judgment which may be rendered in the
proceeding, but the court may in its discretion
make an order dispensing with such deposit or
bond if the superintendent certifies to it that
such insurer maintains within this state funds
or securities in trust or otherwise sufficient
and available to satisfy any final judgment
which may be entered in the proceeding, or
(B) procure a license to do an insurance
business in this state.
Plaintiff first made this motion by letter dated April 23,
1990. SAIC responded by letter dated May 1, 1990, with three
defenses: (1) the statute only requires that a security be
filed before the filing of any "pleading"; (2) the statute does