The opinion of the court was delivered by: McAVOY, Chief Judge.
[…] (1973); Kane v. Martin Paint Stores, Inc., 439 F. Supp. 1054,
1057 (S.D.N.Y. 1977), aff'd, 578 F.2d 1368 (2d Cir. 1978)
("In calculating an award under Section 4 of the Clayton Act,
only work devoted to the successful recovery of treble damages
may be compensated."); Trans World Airlines, Inc. v. Hughes,
312 F. Supp. 478, 482 (S.D.N.Y. 1970). Because plaintiffs did
not successfully obtain an award of damages pursuant to
15 U.S.C. § 15, they are not entitled to an award of attorney's
fees under that same section.
B. Attorney's Fees Under 15 U.S.C. § 26
Plaintiffs next seek attorney's fees pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 26.
Specifically, 15 U.S.C. § 26 provides that if a plaintiff
substantially prevails in obtaining injunctive relief for
threatened violations of the antitrust laws, then "the court
shall award the cost of suit, including a reasonable attorney
fee, to such plaintiff." Although this Court did not explicitly
grant plaintiffs the requested injunctive relief because the
Court declared the challenged provisions of the collective
bargaining agreement to be void and unenforceable, plaintiffs