Not what you're
[…] Plaintiff John Gil Construction, Inc. ("JGC") seeks a temporary
restraining order and a preliminary injunction compelling The New
York City School Construction Authority (the "SCA", the
"authority" or "defendant") to revoke (1) its suspension of
plaintiff's prequalified bidder status; (2) its suspension of
plaintiff's right to work on SCA projects; and (3) its award to
others of two contracts upon which plaintiff was the lowest
bidder. For the reasons set forth below, plaintiff's request for
preliminary injunctive relief is denied.
Pursuant to PAL § 1734, the SCA has authority to prescreen and
prequalify contractors who desire to bid for school construction
contracts. Section 1734 provides:
[T]he authority shall establish guidelines governing
the qualifications of bidders entering into contracts
for the construction . . . [of] educational
facilities for the city board. The bidding may be
restricted to those who have qualified prior to the
receipt of bids according to standards fixed by the
authority. . . .
. . . In determining whether a prospective bidder
qualifies for inclusion on a list of pre-qualified
bidders, the authority shall consider (1) the
experience and past performance of the prospective
bidder; (2) the prospective bidder's ability to
undertake work; and (3) the financial capability,
responsibility and reliability of prospective
bidders. The authority may also consider such other
factors as it deems appropriate.
PAL § 1734(3)(a)-(b). The SCA is mandated to review and update
its list of prequalified bidders "not less than annually." PAL §
1734(3)(c).
In accordance with the above-quoted statutory grant, the SCA
promulgated guidelines governing the prequalification process for
school contractors.