The opinion of the court was delivered by: McMAHON, District Judge.
[…] the wire enters the apartment. 4 C.F.R. § 76.5(mm)(2). However,
if that point is "physically inaccessible" — which means that
obtaining access to the wiring at that point would require
"significant" modification or damage to "existing structural
elements" and would add "significantly" to the "physical
difficulty or cost of accessing a subscriber's home wiring,"
47 C.F.R. § 76.5(mm)(4) — then the demarcation point moves to "the
closest point at which the wiring becomes physically accessible
that does not require access to the subscriber's unit."
47 C.F.R. § 76.5(mm)(5); see also Report and Order and Second
Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, CS Dkt. No. 92-260, MM
Dkt. No. 92260, FCC No. 97-376 (Oct. 17, 1997), (hereinafter
"FCC Report"), ¶ 150. The FCC has determined that "wiring
embedded in brick, metal conduit or cinder blocks with limited
or without access openings would likely be `physically
inaccessible,' wiring enclosed within hallway molding would
not." Id.
The distinction between "home wiring" and "home run wiring"
and the location of the demarcation point between the two is
important. In 1996 and 97 the FCC issued a series of regulations
(known as the Home Wiring Rules and the Home Run Wiring Rules)