Hygiene Legal Service, Mineola, NY (Michael D. Neville,
[…] (see id. at 56; Matter of State of New York v
Edison G., 107 A.D.3d 723). The Supreme Court also
properly found, after the dispositional hearing, by clear and
convincing evidence, that the appellant's level of
dangerousness requires confinement rather than strict and
intensive supervision (see Mental Hygiene Law §
10.07[f]).
The
Supreme Court properly granted the State's motion to
unseal the records kept by the Office of the Suffolk County
District Attorney and the Suffolk County Police Department
regarding the defendant's 2001 arrest for rape in the
first degree. Mental Hygiene Law § 10.08(c) provides,
"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
commissioner, the case review panel and the attorney general
shall be entitled to request from any agency, office,
department or other entity of the state, and such entity
shall be authorized to provide upon request, any and all
records and reports relating to the respondent's
commission or alleged commission of a sex offense, the
institutional adjustment and any treatment received by such
respondent, and any medical, clinical or other information
relevant to a determination of whether the respondent is a
sex offender requiring civil management." "The
primary goal of the court in interpreting a statute is to
determine and implement the Legislature's intent"
(Matter of Tompkins County Support Collection Unit v
Chamberlin, 99 N.Y.2d 328, 335; see Artibee v Home
Place Corp., 28 N.Y.3d 739, 745). Given the legislative