United States District Court, E.D. New York
[…] rely on more than conclusory or speculative claims. Quinn
v. Syracuse Model Neighborhood Corp., 613 F.2d 438, 445
(2d Cir. 1980) (“The litigant opposing summary judgment
. . . may not rest upon mere conclusory allegations or
denials as a vehicle for obtaining a trial.”).
DISCUSSION
Congress
passed FACTA in 2003 as an amendment to the Fair Credit
Reporting Act (“FCRA”). See Pub. L. No.
108-159, 117 Stat. 1952 (2003). Section 1681c(g)(1) of FACTA
restricts the display of credit and debit card numbers by
requiring that these numbers be truncated on any receipt
provided to customers. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c(g)(1).
Specifically, Section 1681c(g)(1) states that “no
person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the
transaction of business shall print more than the last 5
digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any
receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale
or transaction.” Id.
I.
Whether Defendant Violated FACTA
Defendant
argues that it did not violate FACTA because the only
“receipt” issued in Plaintiff's transaction
was emailed to Plaintiff and properly truncated his credit
card number in compliance with the Act's requirements.
(Def.'s Mot. for Pre-Mot. Conf.