United States District Court, E.D. New York
[…] under a regulatory framework that includes several provisions
of the New York State General Business Law, the New York City
Charter, the New York City Administrative Code, and the Rules
of the City of New York (“RCNY”). At the state
level, Chapter 20, Article 5 of the General Business Law
regulates collateral loan brokers. See N.Y. Gen.
Bus. Law Ch. 20, Art. 5. Section 43 of the General Business
Law requires collateral loan brokers to keep a book with
specific information concerning loans and collateral. N.Y.
Gen. Bus. Law Ch. 20, Art. 5 § 43. Section 45 of the
same law discusses inspection of such records and states in
pertinent part:
The said book and any and all other books and records
regularly kept by such collateral loan broker shall at all
reasonable times be open to the inspection of the attorney
general, the state comptroller, the mayor or local licensing
authority, all judges of the criminal courts, the
superintendent of police, police inspectors, captains of
police and police justices of such cities, or any or either
of them, or of any person who shall be duly authorized in
writing for that purpose by any or either of them, and who
shall exhibit such written authority to such collateral loan
broker.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law Ch. 20, Art. 5 § 45.
New
York City law also affords the NYPD Police Commissioner (the
“Commissioner”) the authority to conduct
administrative searches of certain trades, including
pawnbrokers and second-hand dealers. Section 436 of the New