United States District Court, E.D. New York
[…] authority, all judges of the criminal courts, the
superintendent of police, police inspectors, captains of
police and police justices of such cities, or any or either
of them, or of any person who shall be duly authorized in
writing for that purpose by any or either of them, and who
shall exhibit such written authority to such collateral loan
broker.
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law Ch. 20, Art. 5 § 45.
New
York City law also affords the NYPD Police Commissioner (the
“Commissioner”) the authority to conduct
administrative searches of certain trades, including
pawnbrokers and second-hand dealers. Section 436 of the New
York City Charter discusses the Commissioner's search
power and states in pertinent part:
The commissioner shall possess powers of general supervision
and inspection over all licensed or unlicensed pawnbrokers .
. . dealers in second-hand merchandise . . . and in
connection with the performance of any police duties he shall
have power to examine such persons, their clerks and
employees and their books, business premises, and any
articles of merchandise in their possession. A refusal or
neglect to comply in any respect with the provisions of this
section on the part of any pawnbroker . . . dealer in
second-hand merchandise . . . or any clerk or employee of any
thereof shall be triable by a judge of the criminal court and
punishable by not more than thirty days' imprisonment, or
by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or both.
N.Y. City Charter § 436. Several sections of the New
York City Administrative Code expressly govern the operations
of second-hand dealers and pawnbrokers. Section 20-277
discusses the reporting requirements of pawnbrokers which has
changed since the commencement of this litigation. At the