In the Matter of the Claim of WALTER O. COWAN, Respondent. BIMBO FOODS BAKERIES DISTRIBUTION, INC., Appellant. COMMISSIONER OF LABOR, Respondent.
[…] Empire State Towing & Recovery Assn., Inc. [Commissioner
of Labor], 15 N.Y.3d at 437; Matter of Ted Is Back
Corp. [Roberts], 64 N.Y.2d 725, 726 [1984]). "All
aspects of the arrangement must be examined to determine
whether the degree of control and direction reserved to the
[purported] employer establishes an employment
relationship" (Matter of Villa Maria Inst. of Music
[Ross], 54 N.Y.2d 691, 692 [1981] [citations omitted]).
Initially,
we are unpersuaded by the company's contention that the
Board erred in determining that claimant was an employee as a
matter of law pursuant to Labor Law § 511 (1) (b). Labor
Law § 511 (1) (b) defines "[e]mployment" for
unemployment insurance purposes to include "any service
by a person for an employer... as an agent-driver or
commission-driver engaged in distributing... bakery
products." According to the company, claimant did not
earn a commission but earned revenue upon selling the bakery
products that he purchased at prices set by him. The record,
however, supports the Board's finding that the actual