Calendar Date: February 13, 2018
[…] County Court (LaBuda, J.) denied the
motion. After the codefendant pleaded guilty to three
misdemeanors in full satisfaction of the charges in the
indictment, [1] defendant once again moved to dismiss
the indictment. County Court denied defendant's second
motion. On the eve of trial, in January 2017, defendant moved
under CPL 210.40 to dismiss the indictment in the furtherance
of justice. Supreme Court granted the motion and the People
now appeal.
When
pressed with a motion to dismiss in the furtherance of
justice, a court must examine and consider the various
factors delineated in CPL 210.40 in an individual and
collective fashion (see People v Jenkins, 11 N.Y.3d
282, 287 [2008]). "An indictment should only be
dismissed in the interest of justice where there is some
compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly
demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant
would constitute or result in injustice" (People v
Banks, 100 A.D.3d 1190, 1191 [2012] [internal quotation
marks, ellipsis and citations omitted], lv denied 20
N.Y.3d 1059 [2013]; see People v Natarelli, 154
A.D.2d 769, 770 [1989]). A court's discretionary power to
dismiss an indictment pursuant to CPL 210.40 should be