Calendar Date: June 5, 2018
[…] phobias, and that he was entitled to workers'
compensation benefits. On the appeal by the employer and its
workers' compensation carrier, the Workers'
Compensation Board reversed, finding that claimant was not
entitled to benefits because the work-related stress that he
was exposed to was not greater than that which usually occurs
in the normal police work environment.
In
September 2016, claimant applied for reconsideration and/or
full Board review, which the carrier opposed. On April 10,
2017, while that application was pending, Workers'
Compensation Law § 10 (3) (b) was materially amended,
effective immediately. The amendment provided that, as
relevant here, "[w]here a police officer... files a
claim for mental injury premised upon extraordinary
work-related stress incurred in a work-related emergency, the
[B]oard may not disallow the claim, upon a factual finding
that the stress was not greater than that which usually
occurs in the normal work environment" (L 2017, ch 59,
part NNN, subpart I, § 1 [eff Apr. 10, 2017]).
Claimant's application for reconsideration and/or full
Board review was thereafter denied by decision filed August
2, 2017. Claimant now appeals from both Board decisions.
Claimant